U.S. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] (1) enter and attend at any place for holding an election in such subdivision for the purpose of observing whether persons who are entitled to vote are being permitted to vote; and
(2) enter and attend at any place for tabulating the votes cast at any election held in such subdivision for the purpose of observing whether votes cast by persons entitled to vote are being properly tabulated[,]

the Government stated at the November 3 hearing that it would limit the observers' authorization so that they would not be allowed to enter voting booths with voters. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973f(d).

Federal observers are one of the statutory remedies provided for claims of state abridgement of voting rights. 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(a) ("Whenever the Attorney General or an aggrieved person institutes a proceeding . . . to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment in any State or political subdivision the court shall authorize the appointment of Federal observers . . . to serve for such period of time and for such political subdivisions as the court shall determine is appropriate to enforce the voting guarantees. . . ."); see also United States v. Uvalde Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist., 625 F.2d 547, 550 n. 4 (5th Cir. 1980); James v. Humphreys County Bd. of Election Comm'rs, 384 F. Supp. 114, 121-22 (D.C. Miss. 1974) (describing one county's experience with federal observers).