U.S. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] The Government's statistical support for the proposition that the City has underserved its Spanish-speaking voters is similarly insufficient. The analysis makes several assumptions regarding Spanish-speaking voters that are too attenuated to actual English language ability to support a finding regarding the distribution of limited English proficient voters throughout the City. In particular, the Government asks us to presume that citizens who identified themselves as speaking English "well," "not well," and "not at all" are limited English proficient voters as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a, as well as to find a correlation between a Spanish surname and Spanish language ability. Id. ("[T]he term `limited-English proficient' means unable to speak or understand English adequately enough to participate in the electoral process. . . ."); see also Rodriguez v. Bexar County, 385 F.3d 853, 867 n. 18 (5th Cir. 2004) (noting that the use of Spanish surnames to identify Hispanic voters was "highly problematic.").