U.S. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] These measures suggest that even without the presence of federal observers, the Spanish-speaking voting population of Philadelphia will be adequately served on election day. Because these provisions address the concerns raised by the Government as to inadequate Spanish language support, the Government has not met its high burden to show irreparable harm.

The statute authorizing federal observers effectively adds a de minimis consideration to the question of irreparable harm. In 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(a), Congress provided that the appointment of observers was not necessary where violations "(1) have been few in number and have been promptly and effectively corrected by State or local action, (2) the continuing effect of such incidents has been eliminated, and (3) there is no reasonable probability of their recurrence in the future." The evidence here tends to show that, to the extent problems were brought to the City's attention, it moved quickly to correct them. Furthermore, the City's election plan shows that Spanish-speaking voters are now receiving adequate linguistic support.

VI.