No. 05-10050-01-MLB.
[…] (Doc. 202 at 3-4.) But this reading is contrary to the language and the context of section 3510(b). This entire subsection is referring to a living victim who has suffered some harm as a result of the murder of another. Nothing in subsection (b) limits this victim to being someone from the murder victim's family.
In an effort to clarify who may be a victim, defendant then leads the court to 42 U.S.C. § 10607(e)(2). (Doc. 202 at 3-4.) In so doing, defendant omits the fact that the definition provided in section 10607 is made relevant by 18 U.S.C. § 3510(c), which states, "As used in this section, the term `victim' includes all persons defined as victims in section 503(e)(2) of the Victims' Rights and Restitution Act of 1990 [codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10607(e)(2)]." (Emphasis added.) As the underlined word indicates, the referenced definition is non-exclusive.