No. 05-10050-01-MLB.
[…] In deciding this particular question, only cases interpreting the FDPA are relevant.
As an initial matter, the court notes that defendant failed to cite a single case upholding his position that the FDPA precludes victim impact evidence from or relating to non-familial victims. Instead, he bases his entire argument on the language of the FDPA. However, that language is not as clear on this subject as defendant represents. First, while the operative language from section 3593(a) generally speaks in terms of a victim's family members, that section is written in extremely permissive language. Reduced to bare bones, it states that "[t]he factors for which notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, . . . and any other relevant information." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). This language is routinely interpreted to authorize a wide range of non-statutory aggravating factors, limited only by the Constitution and the facts of the case. See, e.g., United States v.