CV 05-1224-MA, CR 04-264-MA.
[…] At the time Schatz was negotiating with the government regarding a proposed plea, he cited to the government's counselBarthelemy v. Ashcroft, 329 F.3d 1062 (9th Cir. 2003), the then controlling authority in the Ninth Circuit regarding derivative citizenship under the circumstances present here. InBarthelemy, the court reviewed Section 321(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (now repealed), which provided:
A child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
Section 321(a) was in effect when defendant's father became a naturalized United States citizen. Defendant alleges he was in the actual custody of his father at the time.
* * *
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents . . . and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized. . . .
(Emphasis added).
Based on the facts in Barthelemy, the court held that the minor child of parents who were never legally married, but who had separated at the time of the naturalization, could not obtain derivative citizenship by virtue of the naturalization of the parent who had actual custody because the custody was not pursuant to a legal separation. The court reasoned there could be no "legal separation" if there was no "legal marriage." Id. at 1065.
At the time, it appeared Barthelemy precluded defendant's claim to derivative citizenship.