EP-10-CR-213-PRM.
[…] The MPC defines "deadly weapon" as "any firearm or other weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." MODEL PENAL CODE § 210.0(4). Under Oregon law, "dangerous weapon" means "any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury." OR. REV. STAT. § 161.015(1). In Oregon, a "deadly weapon" includes "any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury. OR. REV. STAT. § 161.015(2).
Oregon's definition of "dangerous weapon" tracks the MPC definition of "deadly weapon." There are subtle differences in the definitions that one could point to, but the Court finds that they are substantively equivalent.