CRIMINAL NO. 3:06-cr-210-WHB-JCS.
[…] Marion, 404 U.S. 307, 322-23 n. 14 (1971) and Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 114-15 (1970). If the allegations and charges are substantially the same in the old and new indictments, the assumption is that the defendant has been placed on notice of the charges against him. That is, he knows that he will be called to account for certain activities and should prepare a defense. Italiano, 894 F.2d at 1283.United States v. Schmick, 904 F.2d 936, 940 (5th Cir. 1990) (alterations in original).
In response, the government argues that it may rely on the savings provision in 18 U.S.C. § 3288, which provides:
Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information . . .
The record in the case sub judice, however, shows that while Judge Tom S. Lee dismissed certain Counts in the original Indictment, the original Indictment was not dismissed. Accordingly, the Court finds the government may not avail itself to the savings provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3288.