CRIMINAL NO. 3:06-cr-210-WHB-JCS.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendants' motion to dismiss Counts 1-5 as unconstitutionally vague should be granted. The Court, therefore, will not consider Defendants' other motions seeking dismissal of those same Counts, or their motion requesting the government to elect between the conspiracies charged in Counts 1 and 6 of the Second Superceding Indictment.
B. Economic Espionage Act
Counts 6-12 of the Second Superceding Indictment charge Defendants with violations of the Economic Espionage Act ("EEA"), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1832. This Act provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly —
(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;
(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;
(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization;
(4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3); or
(5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.