04 Cr. 222 (AKH).
[…] "Judges have long looked to real conduct when sentencing. Federal judges have long relied on a presentence report, prepared by a probation officer, for information (often unavailable until after the trial) relevant to the manner in which the convicted offender committed the crime of conviction." Booker, 125 S.Ct. at 760. These procedures occurred in an age that was both pre-Guidelines and pre-Booker/Fan Fan. However, the lack of formal fact-finding procedures led to wide disparities in sentencing, of which Congress disapproved. 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (one purpose of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines is to "provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct.")
The majority in Booker held that the part of the Sentencing Act making the Sentencing Guidelines mandatory is unconstitutional. I believe that this holding requires the District Judge to be skeptically careful of unarticulated facts and considerations subsumed in a sentence.