U.S. v. CARO
[…] Therefore, I recommend that the court deny the defendant's motion to strike duplicative and other inapplicable aggravating factors from the government's notice of intent to seek the death penalty.

IV. Motion To Declare 18 U.S.C. § 3593 Unconstitutional Because It Gives The Government The Power To Compel The Accused To Be Sentenced By A Jury

The defendant argues that the Act violates the Fifth and Eighth Amendments in that it gives the government the power to compel him to be sentenced by a jury against his will. Section 3593(b) provides for sentencing by the court alone "upon the motion of the defendant and with the approval of the . . . government." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3593(b)(3) (West 2000). Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 23(a) requires that a defendant who is entitled to a trial by jury must be tried by a jury unless the defendant waives his right, the government consents and the court approves.