Criminal Action No. 2:03cr259-MHT.
[…] See United States v. Carmichael, 432 F.Supp.2d 1253, 1253-54, 2006 WL 1477404 *1-2 (M.D. Ala. 2006) (Thompson, J.) (discussing the conveyance of clear title to the government after adjudication of third-party interests pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 853(n)(7) and Fed.R.Crim.P. 32.2(c)(2)). Moreover, 21 U.S.C. 853(h) permits the court to stay the sale of forfeited property pending resolution of an appeal only upon a showing of irreparable injury, harm or loss to a party other than the defendant.
21 U.S.C. 853(h) reads, in relevant part: "Upon application of a person, other than the defendant or a person acting in concert with him or on his behalf, the court may restrain or stay the sale or disposition of the property pending the conclusion of any appeal of the criminal case giving rise to the forfeiture, if the applicant demonstrates that proceeding with the sale or disposition of the property will result in irreparable injury, harm, or loss to him."