Civil Action No. 3:09-cv-445.
[…] Alternatively, even if that were not the case, the Government has also alleged that United States officials charged with the responsibility to act under the circumstances "did not know about, and should not reasonably have known about, facts material to this right of action" until, at the earliest, August 22, 2005. These allegations, again for pleading purposes, are sufficient to trigger the tolling provision set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c), which states in pertinent part: "For the purpose of computing the limitations periods established in section 2415, there shall be excluded all periods during which . . . facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances."