U.S. v. Cardona
[…] Pope v. United States, 323 U.S. 1, 65 (1944).

III. JURISDICTION

Before default judgment may be entered against a party that has not filed responsive pleadings, "the district court has an affirmative duty to look into its jurisdiction both over the subject matter and the parties." Williams v. Life Say. Loan, 802 F.2d 1200, 1203 (10th Cir. 1986).

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

As this case involves the IRS and the United States as the plaintiff, this Court finds that subject matter jurisdiction is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1340 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue."), and 28 U.S.C. § 1345 ("[T]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.").

B. Personal Jurisdiction

In the instant case, Defendant is a resident of New Jersey. (Compl. ¶ 6.) Thus, this Court finds that it can exercise personal jurisdiction against Defendant properly.

IV. ANALYSIS