Case Nos. 04M-7001-01-DJW, 04M-7002-01-DJW.
[…] The statements were admitted only against each Defendant and not to be used against the other Defendant. At the close of evidence, both Defendants moved for an acquittal on the basis that on insufficient evidence. The Court requested counsel to submit written briefs on the Motion. Counsel has since submitted the requested briefs and the Court is now ready to rule. For the reasons set forth below, Defendants' oral Motions for Acquittal are both granted.
Discussion
A. TheftDefendant Tijerina and Defendant Cambron are each charged with one count of theft pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 661, which provides in relevant part that "[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be punished as follows. . . ."