Criminal No. 3:98-CR-101WN, Civil Action No. 3:03-CV-796WN.
[…] Moreover, this court's approval would have been required. This court is under no obligation to conduct bench trials in criminal cases at all, even in cases where the defendant and the government both agree to such a format. See United States v. Dunn, 345 F.3d 1285, 1295 (11th Cir. 2003). In the instant case the United States asserts that it would not have agreed to such a format. Thus, Caldwell cannot presume that he would have been permitted to proceed in this manner.
Article III, Section 2, Clause 3 of the United States Constitution provides that, "[t]he Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed."
Section 3E1.1 of the United States Sentencing Guidelines (USSG) provides for reduction of a convicted defendant's offense level, "[i]f the defendant clearly demonstrates acceptance of responsibility for his offense."