Criminal No. 3:98-CR-101WN, Civil Action No. 3:03-CV-796WN.
[…] The Magnolia Capital Corporation, the Magnolia Venture Capital Corporation, and the Magnolia Venture Capital Fund Limited Partnership shall be instrumentalities of the State of Mississippi and their operations and activities shall be subject to review by the State Auditor of Public Accounts, the Attorney General of Mississippi, the Mississippi Ethics Commission, the Joint Legislative Committee on Performance Evaluation and Expenditure Review, and any other state officer or agency as provided by law."
Substantive mail fraud counts under Title 18 U.S.C. § 1341 require the government to prove a scheme to defraud. United States v. Peterson, 244 F.3d 385, 389 (5th Cir. 2001). Title 18 U.S.C. § 1346 provides that a scheme to defraud includes "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services."
Caldwell also was convicted of one count of money laundering in violation of Title 18 U.S.C. § 1957, which prohibits "knowingly engag[ing] in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 [that] is derived from specified unlawful activity."