Criminal No. 3:98-CR-101WN, Civil Action No. 3:03-CV-796WN.
[…] Substantive mail fraud counts under Title 18 U.S.C. § 1341 require the government to prove a scheme to defraud. United States v. Peterson, 244 F.3d 385, 389 (5th Cir. 2001). Title 18 U.S.C. § 1346 provides that a scheme to defraud includes "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services."
Caldwell also was convicted of one count of money laundering in violation of Title 18 U.S.C. § 1957, which prohibits "knowingly engag[ing] in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 [that] is derived from specified unlawful activity." These convictions and Caldwell's sentence were affirmed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. See United States v. Caldwell, 302 F.3d 399 (5th Cir. 2002).