U.S. v. Calcutt
[…] The Defendant's judgment of conviction clearly states that restitution is payable immediately. Judgment of Conviction in a Criminal Case, supra, at 5. ("Payment to begin immediately."). He also states that the accounts held at Wachovia are in the name of the Defendant and his wife whom, he argues, owns one-half. As previously noted, however, Wachovia has advised that the Defendant owns 100 percent of the accounts. Moreover, neither of these grounds are cognizable in objecting to the answer to the writ. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d) ("The issues at such hearing shall be limited . . . to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor [and] to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the [writ]."). There is no issue concerning the exemptions and the Defendant has made no claim that the Government in any manner failed to comply with the procedural requirements of the statute. In essence, the Defendant seeks to attack the judgment of restitution.