finding forum selection clause that expressly limited jurisdiction to state court invalid
[…] United States ex rel. Sherman v. Carter, 353 U.S. 210, 216, 77 S. Ct. 793, 796-97, 1 L. Ed. 2d 776 (1957)." U.S. for Use of B D Mechanical Contractors, Inc. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 70 F.3d 1115, 1117 (10th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1167 (1996).
At issue in this case is the Miller Act's venue provision, which states:
A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought . . . in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy.40 U.S.C.A. § 3133(b)(3)(B). The Act previously required that "Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in . . . the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere. . . ." 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) (bold added). But the Supreme Court characterized that language as being "merely a venue requirement." F.D. Rich Co., Inc. v. U.S. for Use of Indus. Lumber Co., Inc., 417 U.S. 116, 124-125 (1974).