CR. NO. C-09-8.
[…] The Government acknowledges that Section 3144 of Title 18 states that "No material witness may be detained because of an inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice." (D.E. 31, at 2). Congress has directly addressed the taking and use of a deposition of material witnesses in alien smuggling cases: