4:08CR3082.
[…] See filing no. 1. Count III seeks forfeiture of money and items bearing counterfeit marks which were seized on April 3, 2007.
The defendants seek dismissal under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment, arguing:
The Trademark Counterfeiting Act found at 18 U.S.C. Section 2320, and its language, "the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive" is vague, in that persons of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning.
Filing No. 39, at CM/ECF p. 1.