No. 3:07-CV-83.
[…] D. The Federal Tax Lien Attached to Joseph Buaiz's "Property Rights" on July 31, 1997, and Remains Attached
As explained earlier, Mr. Buaiz failed to file his federal tax returns for the 1993 and 1994 tax years. On July 31, 1997, the IRS filed a notice of federal tax lien for tax years 1993 and 1994 with the Grainger County Register of Deeds. [IRS Federal Tax Lien Notice, Doc. 66-8]. The Document stated that Mr. Buaiz owed $6898.27 for the 1993 tax year, and owed $7159.91 for the 1994 tax year. Id. The federal tax lien on Mr. Buaiz's "property and rights, whether real or personal," 26 U.S.C. § 6321, arose on that date because that is when the assessment was filed. See 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (stating that the lien "arise[s] at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied. . . ."). See also Wayne County Bd. of County Comm'rs. v.