U.S. v. BRUN
[…] See Medicine Eagle, Jr., 266 F. Supp.2d at 1044-45. Such an inquiry does not involve drawn out re-examination of the conduct underlying the prior offense, and raises few of the "fairness" concerns noted by the Taylor Court. For these reasons, the government's Exhibit 3, the plea transcript, is admitted.

II. Predicate offense and federal statute

Brun pled guilty to Fifth Degree Domestic Assault, in violation of Minnesota Statute Section 609.2242, subd. 1. Subdivision 1 has two subsections, providing that one is guilty of a misdemeanor domestic assault if the person "(1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(1)-(2). Thus, if Brun pled guilty to section 609.2242, subd. 1(1), then he was not convicted of an offense that "has, as an element, the use or attempted use of force." 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii).