No. CA6-89-0039W.
[…] (a) Refunds after limitation period. —
Any portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
(b) Refunds otherwise erroneous. — Any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded (if such refund would not be considered as erroneous under section 6514) may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 6514(a)(3) provides that:
(3) Recovery of erroneous refunds. — For procedure by the United States to recover erroneous refunds, see sections 6532(b) and 7405.26 U.S.C. § 6502 (relied upon by the IRS) provides: