No. CA6-89-0039W.
[…] The pertinent statutes of limitations are as follows:
26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) provides that:
(a) General Rules. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed)
. . .
26 U.S.C. § 6532(b) provides that:
(b) Suits by United States for recovery of erroneous refunds. — Recovery of an erroneous refund by suit under section 7405 shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund . . .26 U.S.C. § 7405 provides that:
(a) Refunds after limitation period. —
Any portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
(b) Refunds otherwise erroneous. — Any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded (if such refund would not be considered as erroneous under section 6514) may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 6514(a)(3) provides that:
(3) Recovery of erroneous refunds. — For procedure by the United States to recover erroneous refunds, see sections 6532(b) and 7405.26 U.S.C. § 6502 (relied upon by the IRS) provides: