U.S. v. Brown
[…] But the Eighth Circuit held in United States v. Yates, 304 F.3d 818, 822 (8th Cir. 2002), that a person can be convicted for the "all other cases" offense even without evidence of actual physical contact.

The first issue in determining the sufficiency of the evidence is the proper definition of the term "bodily injury." At trial, the jury was instructed by the court using a definition of bodily injury found in four other provisions of Title 18. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 831(f)(5) (West 2000); 18 U.S.C.A. § 1365(h)(4) (West 2000 Supp. 2007); 18 U.S.C.A. § 1515(a)(5) (West 2000); 18 U.S.C.A. § 1864(d)(2) (West 2000). They jury was told that "bodily injury" is defined as "any cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement; physical pain; illness; impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or any other injury to the body no matter how temporary." (Instruction No. 12.) The defendant argues that the proper definition of bodily injury is that found in the sentencing guidelines — "`Bodily injury' means any significant injury; e.g., an injury that is painful or obvious, or is of a type for which medical attention ordinarily would be sought."