08 Civ. 35.
[…] However, Brooks has been unable to provide, and the Court has been unable to locate, any cases supporting the proposition that a leap year results in the expiration of the Section 3282(a) statute of limitations one day earlier than would be the case if each year was 365 days.
In support of his argument, Brooks' counsel directed the Court's attention to only one authority, N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 58 (McKinney 2008), which reads:
The term year in a statute, contract, or any public or private instrument, means three hundred and sixty-five days, but the added day of a leap year and the day immediately preceding shall for the purpose of such computation be counted as one day. In a statute, contract or public or private instrument, the term year means twelve months, the term half year, six months, and the term a quarter of a year, three months.
As a New York state statute, this provision does not govern the interpretation of terms in the federal statute at issue here.