U.S. v. Brooks
[…] The magistrate judge further ordered that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(c), the examining psychiatrists or psychologists "conducting the mental examination of [Brooks] report in writing . . . their findings, opinions and conclusions as to . . . whether [he] may be presently insane or otherwise so mentally incompetent as to be unable to understand the proceedings against him or properly assist in his own defense." Order at 1 (Doc. No. 81).

18 U.S.C. § 4242 addresses the "[d]etermination of the existence of insanity at the time of the offense."

Brooks was then transferred to the Federal Correctional Institution at Fort Worth, Texas. He was there examined and evaluated from November 20, 2009, through January 4, 2010, by Robert Johnson, Ph.D., a licensed psychologist.