Case No. 88-20075.
[…] Mr. Bronson attempts to use Amendment 709 to argue that his sentence should have been imposed concurrently to a previous sentence he had received.
But Amendment 709 is not listed as a specific amendment covered by § 1B1.10, so it does not apply retroactively and thus may not serve as support for a § 3582 reduction in sentence. U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10.
2. Motion for Transcripts
Mr. Bronson also requests a copy of the transcript from his sentencing hearing so that he can prepare a reply to any response from the Government and for any future litigation issues in this case. Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), a defendant is entitled to a copy of his transcript if he demonstrates "that his suit is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit." Sistrunk v. United States, 992 F.2d 258, 259 (10th Cir. 1993); United States v. Williams, 2006 WL 2692826, at *2 (D. Kan. Sept. 19, 2006).
Mr. Bronson's request for a reduced sentence does not raise a nonfrivolous issue, as explained above.