U.S. v. Brodhurst
[…] See id. at 881. Thus, the clock remained stopped after October 23, 2000, and on November 2, 2000, the Magistrate Judge entered an order setting new discovery deadlines and stating that trial would be scheduled for January 2001. Thus, at least through December 2000, still only twenty-five nonexcludable days had elapsed.

The Court need not consider whether the clock started again after December 2000 because on December 11, 2000, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss certain counts of the indictment. That motion was not heard until August 16, 2001. Section 3161(h)(1)(F) of the Speedy Trial Act excludes "delay resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(F). The Supreme Court has interpreted this section "to exclude all time between the filing of and the hearing on a motion whether the hearing was prompt or not." Henderson v. United States, 476 U.S. 321, 326 (1986). Further, "delay reasonably attributable to any period, not to exceed thirty days, during which any proceeding concerning the defendant is actually under advisement by the court" is excludable. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(J).