U.S. v. Brodhurst
[…] The defendant counts as nonexcludable the days between July 27, 2000, the date the psychiatrist's report was filed, and August 16, 2000, the date Judge Finch issued his recusal order. The United States takes the position that all the days from June 5, 2000 to August 21, 2000 are excludable because the defendant agreed in May to continue the June trial date to August so that his requested psychiatrist's report could be prepared. According to the United States, this agreed — to continuance was in effect an ends-of-justice continuance, authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8)(A). The Court will resolve this initial disputed calculation before moving on to complete its calculations.

The Speedy Trial Act requires the Court to set forth "its reasons for finding that the ends of justice served by the granting of such continuance outweigh the best interests of the public and the defendant." Id. "If such a statement is not provided, the delay occasioned by a continuance cannot be excluded from the time within which a criminal defendant must be brought to trial." Lattany, 982 F.2d at 877. The Court in Lattany further explained: