U.S. v. Brock
[…] Importantly, however, § 2A6.1(a)(2) differs from § 2K2.1(a)(8) and similar provisions because the language in § 2A6.1(a)(2) requiring conviction under a specified statute is followed by the modifying phrase "that did not involve a threat to injure a person or property." Id. § 2A6.1(a)(2). Based on our analysis of the statutory provisions cited in § 2A6.1(a)(2), we determine that, despite the requirement of conviction under a particular statute, this modifying phrase indicates that relevant conduct should be considered in determining whether the appropriate base offense level is six.

47 U.S.C.A. § 223(a) provides in relevant part:

Whoever —

(1) in interstate or foreign communications —

. . .

(C) makes a telephone call or utilizes a telecommunications device, whether or not conversation or communication ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number or who receives the communications;

(D) makes or causes the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring, with intent to harass any person at the called number; or

(E) makes repeated telephone calls or repeatedly initiates communication with a telecommunications device, during which conversation or communication ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number or who receives the communication . . .

shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

47 U.S.C.A. § 223(a). None of the above-described offenses involves the actual making of threats as a statutory element.