U.S. v. BRIDLE PATH ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] In any event, even if they legitimately might have anticipated more cash from Prism, that prospect does not counter the reality that they freely spent what cash the corporation did have in the summer of 1997 in their own interest. No genuine issues of material fact remain, and piercing the corporate veil to make the defendants personally liable is appropriate.

D. Federal Priority Statute Violations

Luedecke and Jones are also personally liable for the Medicare debt because they violated the federal priority statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1), which provides in relevant part that:

A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when —

(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and —

(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;

(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or

(iii) an act of bankruptcy if committed; or . . . .
(B)(2)(b) A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims by the Government.

In other words, Luedecke and Jones are personally liable for the Medicare debt if at the time their corporation was insolvent they made a voluntary assignment of property to themselves or another entity instead of paying their government debts.