U.S. v. Brantley
[…] ORDER


THIS CAUSE comes before the Court upon Defendant's Second Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. 49) and the Government's Response in Opposition (Dkt. 57). On October 28, 2010, the Court heard oral argument on the motion and response. Having considered the parties' arguments, the motion, response, and having been otherwise advised in the premises, the Court concludes that the motion should be granted and the superseding indictment should be dismissed.

BACKGROUND

Defendant Courtnee Nicole Brantley ("Brantley") was charged by superseding indictment with misprision of a felony, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4 (Dkt. 35). The indictment alleged that Brantley knew of a convicted felon's possession of a firearm and ammunition and "did knowingly and willfully conceal and not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil authority." Id.