U.S. v. Bradford
[…] Sun Bear, 307 F.3d 747 (8th Cir. 2002)).

Williams itself may rest upon a shaky foundation. Four members of the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals have expressed grave concerns about Williams and voted to rehear the case en banc. See United States v. Williams, No. 07-2679, 2008 WL 4767458, *4 (8th Cir. Nov. 3, 2008) (Colloton, J., dissenting from denial of rehearing en banc). A fifth member of the court did not take any part in the consideration of the case. See id.

Section 346.04(3) criminalizes only a particularly dangerous and purposeful sort of fleeing. The prosecution must necessarily prove the fleeing motorist acted so wilfully and wantonly that he (1) "interfere[s] with or endanger[s] the operation of [a] police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians"; (2) "increase[s] the speed of [his] vehicle" or (3) "extinguish[es] the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee." Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3). All three alternatives form a purposeful, violent and aggressive act.