08 Cr. 365 (SAS).
[…] "Malice is the state of mind that would cause a person to act without regard to the life of another. . . . [T]he defendant must have acted consciously, with the intent to kill another person."
18 U.S.C. § 1114 (emphasis added). 18 U.S.C. § 1117 provides that "[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate section [ 18 U.S.C. § 1114], and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life."
2 Leonard B. Sand et al., Modern Federal Jury Instructions — Criminal ¶ 41.01, Inst. 41-4 (2009).
c. Conspiracy
"[C]onspiracy to commit a particular substantive offense cannot exist without at least the degree of criminal intent necessary for the substantive offense itself."
Ingram v.