Case No. 3:10cr30/MCR.
[…] A purported prescription, not issued in the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research, is not a valid prescription within the meaning and intent of the CSA, and a person knowingly issuing or filling a purported prescription shall be subject to the penalties provided with regard to controlled substances. Id. An indictment, however, need not negate this exemption. See 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1) ("It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment"); see also Steele, 147 F.3d at 1317 (stating that for pleading purposes, whether the action was taken in the course of professional practice is a defense and not an element of the offense).