2:08-cr-00283-RCJ-RJJ.
[…] These Defendants have also been charged with the use of a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 924(c)(1), 924(j)(1), and 924(j)(2). This is a capital case. Federal death penalty procedure is based on the Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3591 et seq. The Government must file and serve notice of its intent to seek the death penalty. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(1). The notice of intent must be served at a "reasonable time before the trial" or before the court accepts a guilty plea. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). The notice must set forth "the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(2).
In order to aid in the even-handed and non-arbitrary application of Federal capital sentencing laws, the Department of Justice has issued what is commonly referred to as the "death penalty protocol." See United States Attorneys Manual 9-10.000 et seq.