2:08-cr-00283-RCJ-RJJ.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) and (a)(2). But this is the case only if the Government in fact intends to seek the death penalty. See § 3593(a) and (a)(1). Although it is undisputed that some Defendants are death-penalty eligible, the Department of Justice ("DOJ") has not yet issued a determination on whether the Government will seek the death penalty in this case. The Government had until August 20, 2010 to submit its recommendations to the DOJ, and the DOJ has ninety days thereafter to make its determination. ( See Minute Order, July 6, 2010, ECF No. 365). Therefore, section 3593 has not yet been triggered and might not be triggered until late November.
If and when that section is triggered, item 5 in the MJ's order will still be overbroad. The relevant mitigating factor is found in § 3592(a)(4): that "[a]nother defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death." 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4) (emphases added). First, the statute uses the definite article "the," not the indefinite article "a," indicating that disclosure is required only for another person who is equally culpable in the same crime for which the defendant will potentially be sentenced to death.