CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-272, SECTION "K" (3)
[…] The OPA provides that an action for recovery of removal costs "must be commenced within 3 years after completion of the removal action." By statute the government may recover all "removal costs" including 1) the cost of "containment and removal of oil or a hazardous substance from water . . . or the taking of other actions as may be necessary to minimize or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare . . . and 2) costs of directing and monitoring all actions to remove a discharge including monitoring activities. Third party fault may serve to exonerate a responsible party from liability. Section 2703(a) of Title 33 provides:
33U.S.C. § 2701(30), 2702.
A responsible party is not liable for removal costs or damages . . . if the responsible party establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the discharge . . . of oil and the resulting damages or removal costs were caused solely by . . .
* * *
(3) an act or omission of a third party, other than an employee or agent of the responsible party or a third party whose act or omission occurs in connection with any contractual relationship with the responsible party . . . if the responsible party establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the responsible party —
(A) exercised due care with respect to the oil concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of the oil *128 and in light of all relevant facts and circumstances; and
(B) took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions . . .33 U.S.C. § 2703(a).
Thus, if the oil discharge and the resulting damages were caused solely by an act or omission of a third party and the responsible party was not himself negligent, it is a complete defense to the collection of removal costs.