CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-272, SECTION "K" (3)
[…] The terms "liable" or "liability" under the OPA are construed to be the same standard of liability under the Clean Water Act. The OPA continues to rely on the Clean Water Act (CWA) and adopted Section 311's standard for liability of dischargers for cleanup costs for the discharge of oil, including economic damages, removal costs and natural resource damages. "That standard of liability has been determined repeatedly to be strict, joint and several liability." S. Rep. 101-94, 11; 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 722, 732-733.
33U.S.C. § 2701(32), 2702.
The OPA provides that an action for recovery of removal costs "must be commenced within 3 years after completion of the removal action." By statute the government may recover all "removal costs" including 1) the cost of "containment and removal of oil or a hazardous substance from water . . . or the taking of other actions as may be necessary to minimize or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare . . . and 2) costs of directing and monitoring all actions to remove a discharge including monitoring activities. Third party fault may serve to exonerate a responsible party from liability. Section 2703(a) of Title 33 provides:
33U.S.C. § 2701(30), 2702.