U.S. v. Blosser
[…] Kansas has a two-tier trial system. This allows a defendant to go through the entire process at the municipal court level; and if he does not like the outcome, he can appeal to the district court. This appeal automatically grants the defendant a trial de novo before the district court. A defendant can pursue this avenue whether he pleads guilty or is found guilty after a municipal trial. This right is granted in Kansas Statutes Annotated § 12-4601, which reads as follows:

An appeal may be taken to the district court in the county in which said municipal court is located:

(a) By the accused person in all cases; and

(b) By the city upon questions of law.

The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-4601 (1991) (emphasis added).

Kansas law also provides authority for this system in Kansas Statutes Annotated § 22-3609 and § 22-3610:

(1) The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas. The appeal shall be assigned by the chief judge to a district judge. The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3609(1) (1995) (emphasis added).