U.S. v. Blandov
[…] Clerk's Docket No. 42 at 2. See also Clerk's Docket No. 16.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo.

See Coyle v. P.T. Garuda Indonesia, 363 F.3d 979, 984 n. 7 (9th Cir. 2004); Chang v. U.S., 327 F.3d 911, 922 (9th Cir. 2003); A-Z Intern. v. Phillips, 323 F.3d 1141, 1145 (9th Cir. 2003); U.S. v. Peninsula Communications, Inc., 287 F.3d 832, 836 (9th Cir. 2002).

IV. DISCUSSION

The Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13, provides in relevant part:

Whoever [upon a Federal enclave] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

Appellee is charged by criminal Information with two counts of violating Alaska Stat. § 28.35.280, Minor operating a vehicle after consuming alcohol. Given the specific facts of the case, the Court concludes the alleged offenses are "infractions."