Criminal Action No. 05-68-DLB.
[…] In that respect the Court disagrees with the government's statement in its supplemental response that "[t]he law and rules differ regarding probation and shock probation." (Doc. # 60 at p. 1).
Moreover, because Kentucky's shock probation statute, K.R.S. § 439.265, expressly states that it is subject to K.R.S. Chapters 500 to 534, the provisions of K.R.S. § 533.030 apply to shock probationers and probationers alike. The only statutory factor that distinguishes shock probation is the timing of the circuit court's Order. K.R.S. § 533.030(5) provides:
When a defendant is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, he shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is being released.
By enacting K.R.S. § 533.030(5), the Kentucky legislature required probationers to be advised in writing of the conditions of supervision.