Criminal Action No. 05-68-DLB.
[…] The first motion for shock probation was filed on May 4, 2004, heard on May 14, 2004, and denied on May 14, 2004. See Doc. # 55. The second motion was filed on July 23, 2004 and heard by Judge McNeill on August 27, 2004, after which he granted Black's motion for shock probation. Id. Thus, both motions were heard within the statutory time frame of K.R.S. § 439.265(2) which provides:
The court shall consider any motion filed in accordance with subsection (1) of this section within sixty (60) days of the filing date of that motion, and shall enter its ruling within ten (10) days after considering the motion.
For these reasons, there is no error, technical or otherwise, in the timeliness of the Order granting Black shock probation.