Criminal Action No. 1:05-CR-075-WSD-ECS.
[…] The expiration date may be handprinted on the plate at the time of issuance by use of an indelible marker, with contrasting ink, provided that the month of expiration shall be indicated by complete word or by three-letter abbreviation thereof.
All temporary plates issued by dealers after January 1, 2001, are required to be of a standard design prescribed by Department of Motor Vehicle regulations in accordance with this subparagraph. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-8(b)(2)(ii)(2004).
Finally, O.C.G.A. § 40-2-8(b)(3)(2004) provided that "[t]he purchaser and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration. If the owner of such vehicle presents evidence that such owner has properly applied for the registration of such vehicle, but that the license plate or revalidation decal has not been delivered to such owner, then the owner shall not be subject to the above penalties."
Effective July 1 of 2005, section 40-2-8(b)(2)(B)(i) was amended to add the requirement that the vehicle identification number, and the year, make, and model of the vehicle, in addition to the expiration date, be handprinted on the temporary plate. 2005 Ga.