Criminal Action No. 1:05-CR-075-WSD-ECS.
[…] Id. Accordingly, the court found that the officer had no particularized and objective basis for suspecting Bius of criminal activity but was acting upon a mere hunch. Id. The court specifically overruled any case under Georgia law which would authorize a traffic stop solely because the vehicle was being operated with a dealer's drive-out tag. Id. at 637.
Of pertinence here, as of July 14, 2004, the date of the stop herein, the Georgia Motor Vehicle Code in O.C.G.A. § 40-2-8(b)(2)(A)(2004) provided as follows:
It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated, unless such operation is otherwise permitted under this chapter; and provided, further, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a used vehicle may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register such vehicle; but the purchaser of any such vehicle from a dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall display a temporary plate issued as provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph on the rear of such vehicle in the space provided for a license plate when such vehicle is operated on the public highways and streets of this state during such period prior to registration, unless such purchaser has made application to transfer to such vehicle in accordance with this chapter a valid license plate issued to him or her, in which event the license plate to be transferred shall be displayed on the vehicle during the period prior to registration, or unless such vehicle is to be registered under the International Registration Plan.
O.C.G.A. § 40-2-8(b)(2)(B)(i)(2004) further provided that dealers in new or used vehicles must issue purchasers a temporary plate:
which may bear the dealer's name and location and shall bear, in characters not less than one-quarter of an inch wide and one and one half inches high, the expiration date of the period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register such vehicle. Such temporary plates shall be made of heavy stock paper, inscribed with indelible ink, and designed to resist deterioration or fading due to exposure to the elements during the period for which display is required.