No. 89-0608-CV-W-3.
[…] Finally, plaintiff asserts that Olin's holding of tangible personal property for resale to plaintiff is exempted from the Missouri use tax.
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 144.020.1(1) levies a tax "[u]pon every retail sale in this state of tangible personal property. . . ." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 144.010.1(8) defines "sale at retail" to mean "any transfer . . . of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property to the purchaser, for use or consumption and not for resale in any form as tangible, personal property. . . ."
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 144.615(6) exempts from Missouri use tax "[t]angible personal property held by processors, retailers, importers, manufacturers, wholesalers, or jobbers solely for resale in the regular course of business."
Plaintiff invokes the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1345. Plaintiff seeks the following relief: