CR. No. 05-12 Erie.
[…] He now moves for a reduction of his sentence based on the recently enacted Fair Sentencing Act of 2010, which was signed into law on August 3, 2010. Pub.L. 111-220, 124 Stat. 2372 The Fair Sentencing Act raises the threshold quantity of crack cocaine necessary to invoke the statutory minimum prison sentence of 60 months from five grams of crack cocaine to 28 grams. See id. at Sec. 2(a)(2) (amending 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B)(iii)).
Pursuant to section 109 of Title 1, also known as the "general savings statute," we must apply the penalties in place at the time the crime was committed, unless the new law expressly provides for retroactive application. 1 U.S.C. § 109 ("repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . . incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty[.]"). The Fair Sentencing Act contains no statement indicating that the Act is retroactive, and thus cannot be applied retroactively. See United States v. Glover, 2010 WL 4250060, *2 (2d Cir. Oct. 27, 2010); United States v. Carradine, 2010 WL 3619799, at *4-5 (6th Cir.