CRIMINAL ACTION No. 10-131.
[…] Baker, 221 F.3d 438, 443-45 (3d Cir. 2007)); United States v. Miller, Crim. A. No. 04-636, 2005 WL 758246, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 1, 2005) ("[T]he law is very clear that parole officers may conduct warrantless searches of parolees and their residences based on no more than reasonable suspicion of parole violations."). A search of a parolee's person may be conducted by a parole officer if "there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the offender possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9912(d)(1)(i). An officer may conduct a search of a parolee's residence or vehicle if "there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision." Id. § 9912(d)(2). A supervisor must approve a property search absent exigent circumstances but need not approve a personal search. Id. § 9912(d)(3). Reasonable suspicion is determined from the totality of the circumstances. United States v. Arvizu, 534 U.S. 266, 273 (2002).