C.R. NO. C-08-690.
[…] A discussion followed whether the Government could hold a material witness without deposing that individual. Following that discussion, Ms. Wheeler did not oppose the scheduling of the deposition.
At the hearing, counsel for the material witness explained that her client had legal status to be in the United States. However, his permanent residence is in Mexico. The material witness was driving the vehicle in which the cocaine was found. At the time of this discovery, defendant was a passenger. (D.E. 20, at 1).
DISCUSSION
The Government concedes that "Title 18, section 3144 provides that depositions of material witnesses should be taken ". . . if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition and if further detention is not necessary is not necessary [sic] to prevent a failure of justice." (D.E. 20, at 1). However, it argues that "a deposition cannot adequately secure the testimony and further detention is necessary to prevent a failure of justice in this case." Id. at 1-2. This argument puts the proverbial cart before the horse.