JAMES F. HOLDERMAN, United States District Judge.
[…] JAMES F. HOLDERMAN, United States District Judge.
Pursuant to the Seventh Circuit's remand order of December 18, 2002, the district court is to make further findings regarding those documents to which the proposed intervenor-appellants claim a privilege under 26 U.S.C. § 7525. This court has endeavored to do so.
LEGAL STANDARD
Section 7525 is a 1998 statute that applies "the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney" to a communication with respect to "tax advice" between a taxpayer and a "federally authorized tax practitioner," "to the extent the communication would be considered privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney." 26 U.S.C. § 7525 (a)(1). The statute defines "tax advice" as "advice given by an individual with respect to a matter which is within the scope of the individual's authority to practice described in subparagraph (A)." 26 U.S.C. § 7525 (a)(3)(B). Significantly, the § 7525 privilege does not apply to "any written communication between a federally authorized tax practitioner and a director, shareholder, officer, or employee, agent, or representative of a corporation in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of such corporation in any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(iii))." 26 U.S.C. § 7525 (b). Finally, § 7525 is applicable only to communication made on or after July 22, 1998, the statute's enactment date. See Notes following 26 U.S.C. § 7525.