CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 99-784, CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-2013.
[…] At the December 5, 2006 evidentiary hearing petitioner testified and presented four additional witnesses: Edythe Janine Othello, Toneeshia Bass, Sia Goldsboro Mundy, and Kendra Anderson. The government presented one witness, trial counsel, John J. Griffin, Esq. All witnesses were sequestered until after their testimony. Tr. of § 2255 Mot. Hr'g, December 5, 2006, ("Tr.") at 6.
III. THE LEGAL STANDARD
A. One-Year Statute of Limitations
The Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act ("AEDPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2255, provides, in relevant part:
A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to a motion under this section. The limitation period shall run from the latest of —
(1) the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final;
. . . or
(4) the date on which the facts supporting the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.28 U.S.C. § 2255. A defendant's judgment of conviction becomes final by the issuance of a final decision on direct appeal, or when the time for filing a direct appeal expires — ten days after the entry of judgment. Kapral v. United States, 166 F.3d 565, 577 (3d Cir. 1999); Fed.R.App.P. 4(b), 26(a); see also United States v. Massara, 174 Fed. Appx. 703, 708 (3d Cir. 2006).
In this case, petitioner was sentenced on February 13, 2001. The judgment of conviction and sentence were entered on February 20, 2001. Under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(b), petitioner's sentence became final ten days from the entry of the judgment, on March 6, 2001. Through the exercise of due diligence, petitioner could have discovered the facts supporting the pro se § 2255 Motion on this date. Thus, the AEDPA limitations period for petitioner's § 2255 Motion expired one year from March 6, 2001, on March 6, 2002.