No. 07 Cr. 777 (JFK).
[…] The seized funds are not part of defendant's "gross monthly income over [his] 3 year term of supervision" because he possesseed it prior to his arrest. Furthermore, defendant remains in custody and his obligation to make restitution payments does not commence until "30 days after he is released from custody." Therefore, the seized funds are not covered by the restitution order, the terms of which both sides agreed to in the plea agreement. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k) grants a district court authority to modify the payment schedule set forth in a restitution order upon a showing of a "material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay restitution." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k); United States v. Pascucci, No. 98 cr. 278(JFK), 2009 WL 1726341, 2 (S. D. N. Y.) (S.D.N.Y. June 18, 2009). As defendant owned the seized funds prior to his arrest, the government has not shown any change in his economic circumstances. The Government cites Lavin v.