U.S. v. Bartlett
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Bartlett

United States District Court, W.D. Arkansas, Fort Smith Division
Feb 13, 2008
CASE NO. 08-20006 (W.D. Ark. Feb. 13, 2008)

Opinion

CASE NO. 08-20006.

February 13, 2008


ORDER


Before the Court is Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Indictment and Brief in Support (Doc. 11), and the United States' Response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Indictment (Doc. 12).

Defendant was charged in the indictment with failure to register pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2250, the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. § 16901 et seq. ("Adam Walsh Act"). This act concerns a defendant who "knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act ("SORNA"). Defendant contends the indictment is defective in two ways. One, Defendant was never notified of his requirement to register under SORNA, as required by SORNA's own provisions. Two, Defendant asserts that retroactive application of the law would violate the United States Constitution's prohibition against ex post facto laws.

Since its enactment in 2006, 18 U.S.C. § 2250 has been challenged across the country. Several courts, including this one, have recently addressed arguments similar to those raised by Defendant. Defendant's first argument concerns his lack of knowledge of the requirement to register as a sex offender under Section 2250. Defendant contends he was not informed of his duties under SORNA as required by the statute. However, Section 2250 requires the defendant "knowingly fail[ed] to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act." A defendant is required by SORNA to comply with registration obligations as imposed by other laws. SORNA also imposes its own registration obligations in some instances.