U.S. v. Barry
[…] Accordingly, defendant's arguments regarding venue lack merit.

"The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall develop and implement a plan to reorganize the Internal Revenue Service. The plan . . . shall eliminate or substantially modify the existing organization of the Internal Revenue service which is based on a national, regional, and district structure; . . . establish organizational units serving particular groups of taxpayers with similar needs; and . . . ensure an independent appeals function within the Internal Revenue Service. . . ." Pub.L. No. 105-206, § 1001, 112 STAT. 685 (1998).

The Secretary of the Treasury has adopted amended regulations setting forth the place for filing tax returns by individuals. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2 (2004). "Except as provided in [the paragraph pertaining to returns filed with service centers], income tax returns of individuals . . . shall be filed with any person assigned the responsibility to receive returns at the local Internal Revenue Service office that serves the legal residence or principal place of business of the person required to make the return. . . . Notwithstanding, . . . whenever instructions applicable to income tax returns provide that the returns be filed with a service center, the returns must be so filed in accordance with the instructions. . . . Returns of person other than corporations which are filed by hand carrying shall be filed with any person assigned the responsibility to receive hand-carried returns in the local Internal Revenue Service office as provided in paragraph (a) of this section."

In his Motion to Dismiss (Doc. #156, pp. 4-5), defendant Warren Thomas Barry also argues that there is a fatal variance between a count in the redacted Indictment and the verdicts.