U.S. v. Barnes
[…] (e) State penalty for failure to comply. Each jurisdiction, other than a Federally recognized Indian tribe, shall provide a criminal penalty that includes a maximum term of imprisonment that is greater than 1 year for the failure of a sex offender to comply with the requirements of this title.

SORNA's criminal provision contained in 18 U.S.C. § 2250 states:
(a) In general. Whoever —
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)
(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice [ 10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.]), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

SORNA is a comprehensive legislative scheme enacted by Congress on July 27, 2006, that seeks to create a uniform national sex offender registry by requiring states to comply with certain guidelines in their requirements for sex offender registration.