No.: 3:06-CR-130.
[…] Tennessee's expungement statute provides, in pertinent part, that
[a]ll public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony shall, upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction in the previous action, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person, if: (I) [t]he charge has been dismissed; (ii) [a] no true bill was returned by a grand jury; (iii) [a] verdict of not guilty was returned, whether by the judge following a bench trial or by a jury; or (iv) [t]he person was arrested and released without being charged.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(1)(A). The law further provides that "[a] person shall not be entitled to the expunction of such person's records in a particular case if the person is convicted of any offense or charge, including a lesser included offense or charge." Id. at (a)(1)(E).
Defendant contends that the use of the word "entitled" implies that, even though an individual might not be guaranteed an expungement, that a court may, at its discretion, expunge a felony conviction. However, the Tennessee Supreme Court disagrees with Defendant's position.