U.S. v. Bedonie
[…] At the hearing on this motion, the United States indicated it wanted to call the United States Pretrial Services Officer responsible for Badonie's supervision to testify regarding Badonie's admissions. See Transcript of Hearing at 76:23-77:2 (taken August 19, 2005). The Defendant represented that he opposed the United States' motion. See Transcript of Hearing at 81:19-20.

The Court's citations to the transcript of the hearing refer to the Court Reporter's original, unedited version. Any finalized transcript may contain slightly different page and/or line numbers.

18 U.S.C. § 3153

18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential." Section 3153(c)(3) provides:

Information made confidential under paragraph (1) of this subsection is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding unless such proceeding is a prosecution for a crime committed in the course of obtaining pretrial release or a prosecution for failure to appear for the criminal judicial proceeding with respect to which pretrial services were provided.

ANALYSIS

The United States argues that Bedonie's admissions to his Pretrial Officer are admissible under rule 801(d)(1), rule 801(d)(2), and rule 404(b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence. The Court, however, need not decide whether such evidence is admissible under the rules of evidence because, under 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c), "information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused" is confidential, 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1), and "is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding," 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(3). 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c) prohibits the testimony of Badonie's Pretrial Officer. The Court will therefore deny the United States' motion.