U.S. v. Avelino
[…] See United States v. Rose, 570 F.2d 1358, 1363 (9th Cir. 1978). Finally, neither the statutory language nor the legislative history demonstrate a "clear intent" by Congress to punish the same offense under these two statutory provisions. Id.

Section 542 states in pertinent part:

Whoever enters or introduces, or attempts to enter or introduce, into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or by means of any false statement, written or verbal, or by means of any false or fraudulent practice or appliance, or makes any false statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, or procures the making of any such false statement as to any matter material thereto without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties . . . .

Shall be fined for each offense not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 542.

Section 1001 states: