No. 07 C 7196.
[…] First, 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) excludes from the definition of "delinquent minor" a minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years old and who is charged with first degree murder (as already indicated, that was Edwards' situation). That section goes on to provide:
Further references to provisions of that statute will take the form "Section 5-130 ___", omitting the prefatory references to "705 ILCS 405/."
These charges and other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.
Next, Section 5-130(c)(ii) specifies that where (as here) the minor is found not to have committed that charged offense, "that finding shall not invalidate the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws of the State" — but the State must then request a hearing if it wishes the minor to be sentenced in the same manner as an adult: that is, "under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections."